Have an account?
Password
Black and White Sat Down Together The Reminiscences of an Naacp Founder cover
  • ISBN: 9781558611566
  • ISBN10: 1558611568
Black and White Sat Down Together The Reminiscences of an Naacp Founder

by Ralph E. Luker

 
Textbookx
Marketplace
used Add to $1.11
You save: 90%
New Add to $5.21
You save: 53%
Description
In 1903, when white settlement worker Mary White Ovington was thirty-eight years old, she had no sense that there was a "racial problem" in the United States. Six years later, she, W. E. B. Du Bois, and fifty others founded the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. Their goals... Expand in 1909 - ending racial discrimination and segregation and achieving full civil and legal rights - included the power of the vote for black Americans. Eighty-five years later, the NAACP remains the largest and most influential civil rights organization in the country, still striving to uphold the goals of its founders. Hailed as a "fighting saint" by NAACP Executive Secretary Walter White, Ovington dared to do this work in a period intolerant of black-white relations. She often endured notoriety, as when lurid newspaper headlines followed a biracial dinner hosted by the Cosmopolitan Club in 1908 and singled her out for persecution. For Ovington, the lifelong activist, the commonality of human ideas was a source of inspiration. Her profound sense of social justice demanded determination and persistence. Once Ovington committed herself to "Negro work", she worked tirelessly "until the two sides came together". The Baltimore Afro-American newspaper first published Ovington's reminiscences in 1932 and 1933. Now, for the first time, they are available in book form - a candid memoir by a courageous woman who defied the social restrictions placed on women of her generation, race, and class, and undertook civil rights work in a period intolerant of black-white relations. Throughout the years of struggle, Ovington never lost her faith in the possibility of transforming relations between blacks andwhites, believing that "the miracle is always here if someone will call it forth". Collapse
Marketplace Items
Seller Condition Comments Price  
Trinity City Books
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Garland, TX
Good
Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas
[...]
$1.11
Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Frederick, MD
Very Good
Very Good condition.
$1.11
Better World Books Bargain
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Mishawaka, IN
Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to
[...]
$1.11
HPB-Outlet Ohio
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Columbus, OH
Good
$1.11
Oscar grosvenor
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Valley Stream, NY
Very Good
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade.
trade paperback edition. book = good; dj = good. date 9/25/11
$1.11
Alibris
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Sparks, NV
Very Good
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p.
$1.13
WonderBook
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Frederick, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Very Good condition.
$1.50
BookBuyers Online
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: San Jose, CA
Very Good
$2.24
Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Chicago, IL
Very Good
1996. Paperback. Very Good.
$2.25
Revelations
  Seller Rating: 3
Location: Fairfield, IA
Very Good
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.
$2.25
Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Chicago, IL
Like New
Fine. Paperback. 1995. Originally published at $10.95.
$2.25
Powell's Books
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Portland, OR
Good
$2.53
Wintertime Used Books
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Galesburg, IL
Good
1558611568.
Pgs clean, tight. Stained on pg edges near spine on lower. Fanned cover. Bumped
[...]
$3.38
Slategray
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Riverside, CA
Good
Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. No dust jacket.
$3.89
FastMediaX
  Seller Rating: 3.5
Location: Richmond, TX
Ask seller a question
Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$3.94
Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Ocean Park, WA
Like New
8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1558611568.
$4.50
KLO BOOKS
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Sussex, WI
Like New
BRAND NEW.
$5.21
KLO BOOKS
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Sussex, WI
New
BRAND NEW.
$5.21
Zia Book Warehouse
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Like New
1558611568 Like New Condition. Fast Shipping. Ships International. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
$5.60
Zia Book Warehouse
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Las Cruces, NM
New
1558611568 Brand New Condition. Fast Shipping. Ships International. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
$5.60
Meador Books
  Seller Rating: 3
Location: new york, NY
Very Good
Very good trade paper.
$5.63
Priceless Books
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Urbana, IL
Very Good
Paperback. VG+. 166pp. Illus. Stickers wraps, light wear.
$6.19
The First Edition
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Delaware, OH
Like New
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade.
$7.30
Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: Ocean Park, WA
Like New
8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1558611568.
$10.13
Poverty Hill Books
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: La Grange, IL
New
BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH118-108.
$10.69
StarrCat Books
  Seller Rating: 4
Location: San Antonio, TX
New
Large paperback NEW 6/24 B.
$12.70
FastMediaX
  Seller Rating: 3.5
Location: Richmond, TX
Ask seller a question
New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$19.19
Faculty Members: Interested in comparing course books? Visit our new Textbook Adoption Tool.
School Administrators: Interested in learning about our bookstore solutions? Visit Akademos.com.