Error title
Some error text about your books and stuff.
Close

American Furniture Understanding Styles, Construction, and Quality

by John T. Kirk

  • ISBN: 9780810942202
  • ISBN10: 0810942208

American Furniture Understanding Styles, Construction, and Quality

by John T. Kirk

  • List Price: $39.95
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
  • Publish date: 10/01/2000
  • ISBN: 9780810942202
  • ISBN10: 0810942208
used Add to Cart $2.31
You save: 94%
Marketplace Item
Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
new Add to Cart $38.83
You save: 3%
Marketplace Item
Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
Description: What style is it? How is it put together? Is it real or is it a fake? How can I make it look its best without destroying its value? A savvy authority answers these and many other questions about when, where, how, and even why a piece of furniture was made. And by juxtaposing genuine works with copies, he shows how to judge the quality and authenticity of antiques to distinguish a fake from the real thing.

Covering three centuries of changing styles, this handsome and useful volume details each period's essential traits, offering practical guidance to novice and seasoned collectors alike. The book moves sequentially through major design periods, including the popular William and Mary and Queen Anne styles, Rococo and Chippendale, Federal, Shaker, Modern, and Revival. Illustrations of silverwork and paintings set the furniture in context, and comparisons with European pieces point out the unique aspects of American design.

Expand description
Product notice Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
Seller Condition Comments Price  
Seller: ZBK Books
Location: Woodland Park, NJ
Condition: Very Good
Fast &-Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid nice copy to enjoy.
Price:
$2.31
Comments:
Fast &-Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: HPB Inc.
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.37
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank
Location: baltimore, MD
Condition: Very Good
Used-Very Good.
Price:
$4.56
Comments:
Used-Very Good.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$5.38
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: BooksRun
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The
[...]
Price:
$6.52
Comments:
With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The
[...]
Seller: HPB Inc.
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$6.73
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Location: Frederick, MD
Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few
[...]
Price:
$12.91
Comments:
Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few
[...]
Seller: Firefly Bookstore
Location: Kutztown, PA
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Dust Jacket is clean and intact, with minor edge and corner wear. Front and
[...]
Price:
$13.48
Comments:
Dust Jacket is clean and intact, with minor edge and corner wear. Front and
[...]
Seller: Redux Books
Location: Wyoming, MI
Condition: Like New
Shipping Icon
Hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Price:
$16.82
Comments:
Hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Seller: ErgodeBooks
Location: Houston, TX
Condition: Good
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Price:
$17.23
Comments:
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Seller: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Location: Frederick, MD
Condition: Like New
Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Price:
$22.47
Comments:
Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Seller: The Bookman
Location: orange, CA
Condition: Very Good
Previous owner name crossed out on front end page.
Price:
$22.50
Comments:
Previous owner name crossed out on front end page.
Seller: Peninsula Books
Location: Traverse City, MI
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
0810942208. The author was both a cabinet maker and a Professor of Art
[...]
Price:
$23.57
Comments:
0810942208. The author was both a cabinet maker and a Professor of Art
[...]
Seller: Abacus Bookshop
Location: Pittsford, NY
Condition: Like New
Shipping Icon
4to, 234 pp.
Price:
$28.12
Comments:
4to, 234 pp.
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books
Location: Gloucester City, NJ
Condition: Like New
First edition. Quarto. 234pp. Illustrated. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price:
$33.75
Comments:
First edition. Quarto. 234pp. Illustrated. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Seller: Bonita
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Price:
$36.28
Comments:
Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Seller: ErgodeBooks
Location: Houston, TX
Condition: New
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Price:
$38.83
Comments:
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Seller: Gear
Location: The Bronx, NY
Condition: Like New
Shipping Icon
Book. 4to or 4° (Quarto): over 9¾" x 12" tall. 234 pp. Clean, fresh copy and dj with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Price:
$45.50
Comments:
Book. 4to or 4° (Quarto): over 9¾" x 12" tall. 234 pp. Clean, fresh copy and dj with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Seller: Bonita
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Condition: New
Shipping Icon
Price:
$69.46
Comments:
Seller: Just one more Chapter
Location: Miramar, FL
Condition: New
Price:
$69.47
Comments:
Seller: RARE BOOK CELLAR
Location: Pomona, NY
Condition: Very Good
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.; 12.11 X 8.87 X 1.04 inches; 236 pages.
Price:
$76.45
Comments:
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.; 12.11 X 8.87 X 1.04 inches; 236 pages.
Seller: GridFreed
Location: San Diego, CA
Condition: New
Size: 144x16x192; In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Price:
$110.81
Comments:
Size: 144x16x192; In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
please wait
Please Wait

Notify Me When Available

Enter your email address below,
and we'll contact you when your school adds course materials for
.
Enter your email address below, and we'll contact you when is back in stock (ISBN: ).