Have an account?
Password
Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace . . . One School at a Time cover
  • ISBN: 9780143038252
  • ISBN10: 0143038257
Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace . . . One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg

 
Textbookx
Direct
Used Add to $2.22
You save: 87%
FREE shipping on orders over $49!
New Add to $9.78
You save: 39%
FREE shipping on orders over $49!
Description
Make this your next book club selection and everyone saves. Get 15% off when you order 5 or more of this title for your book club. Simply enter the coupon code MORTENSONTHREE at checkout. This offer does not apply to eBook purchases. This offer applies to only one downloadable audio per... Expand purchase. The astonishing, uplifting story of a real-life Indiana Jones and his humanitarian campaign to use education to combat terrorism in the Taliban's backyard Anyone who despairs of the individual's power to change lives has to read the story of Greg Mortenson, a homeless mountaineer who, following a 1993 climb of Pakistan's treacherous K2, was inspired by a chance encounter with impoverished mountain villagers and promised to build them a school. Over the next decade he built fifty-five schools--especially for girls--that offer a balanced education in one of the most isolated and dangerous regions on earth. As it chronicles Mortenson's quest, which has brought him into conflict with both enraged Islamists and uncomprehending Americans, "Three Cups of Tea" combines adventure with a celebration of the humanitarian spirit. Collapse
Marketplace Items
Seller Condition Comments Price  
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ][ Water Damage: MODERATE ]
$1.00
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Edition: Reprint ]
$1.00
zillionbooks
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Pomona, CA
Ask seller a question
Very Good
used - very good Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you
[...]
$1.00
PennText
  Seller Rating: 3.1
Location: Downingtown, PA
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon - Fri. 95% clean. No wear/tear.
$1.00
whitecastlebook
  Seller Rating: 4.9
Location: GARRISON, ND
Ask seller a question
Very Good
** SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! * PACKAGED WITH CARE * QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * THANKS *
$1.00
zillionbooks
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Pomona, CA
Ask seller a question
Like New
used - like new Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Buy from
[...]
$1.00
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ]
$1.03
Alibris
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Sparks, NV
Very Good
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.11
Alibris
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Sparks, NV
Good
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.11
betterworldbook
  Seller Rating: 3.7
Location: Mishawaka, IN
Ask seller a question
Good
Shows some signs of wear and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee.
[...]
$1.15
betterworldbook
  Seller Rating: 3.7
Location: Mishawaka, IN
Ask seller a question
Acceptable
Shows definite wear and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped
[...]
$1.15
betterworldbook
  Seller Rating: 3.7
Location: Mishawaka, IN
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.15
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ][ Water Damage: MODERATE ]
$1.43
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ]
$1.43
PennText
  Seller Rating: 3.1
Location: Downingtown, PA
Ask seller a question
Good
Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon - Fri. May have minimal notes/highlighting minimal wear/tear.
$1.49
PennText
  Seller Rating: 3.1
Location: Downingtown, PA
Ask seller a question
Acceptable
Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon - Fri. May have some notes/highlighting slightly worn covers general wear/tear.
$1.49
WonderBook
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Frederick, MD
Ask seller a question
Acceptable
Acceptable condition. Former Library book.
$1.50
nationbooks
  Seller Rating: 4.1
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Ask seller a question
Like New
Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
$1.50
WonderBook
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Frederick, MD
Ask seller a question
Like New
Like New condition.
$1.50
nationbooks
  Seller Rating: 4.1
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Ask seller a question
Good
Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy.
$1.50
nationbooks
  Seller Rating: 4.1
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Uniform browning. Normal for age of paper stock.
$1.50
WonderBook
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Frederick, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Very Good condition..
$1.50
WonderBook
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Frederick, MD
Ask seller a question
Good
Good condition..
$1.50
WonderBook
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Frederick, MD
Ask seller a question
Acceptable
Acceptable condition. Dampstained.
$1.65
WonderBook
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Frederick, MD
Ask seller a question
Good
Good condition. Lightly Dampstained.
$1.65
RE-SELLIT
  Seller Rating: 3.7
Location: Cypress, TX
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING!
$1.99
RE-SELLIT
  Seller Rating: 3.7
Location: Cypress, TX
Ask seller a question
Like New
Fast Reliable Shipping From a trusted online seller!
$1.99
cebooks
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Hudson, NC
Ask seller a question
Good
Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good
[...]
$2.00
RRbooks1
  Seller Rating: 1.2
Location: Washington, NC
Ask seller a question
Good
Good - Light wear - Bumping to corners - Lightly bent - Great reading copy!(Shelf 10 row 2)
$2.49
nationbooks
  Seller Rating: 4.1
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Ask seller a question
New
New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages.
$2.49
kellydch
  Seller Rating: 4.3
Location: Kennebunkport, ME
Ask seller a question
Good
Paperback. Light reading and shelf wear
$2.99
dbworldwide
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Hillsboro, OH
Ask seller a question
Like New
NEW, DOES HAVE CORNER CREASE ON BACK COVER....... STOCK PHOTOS MAY VARY FROM THE ACTUAL ITEM. ACTUAL PHOTOS AVAIL. UPON REQUEST.
$2.99
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Good
Has heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy. We are a tested and proven company with over
[...]
$2.99
tbrockett1
  Seller Rating: 4.5
Location: Emigrant, MT
Ask seller a question
New
Excellent condition. Interior is tight, bright and clean. Paperback cover has minor scuffing and
[...]
$2.99
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
New
BRAND NEW. Plastic wrapped for protection. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000
[...]
$2.99
kellydch
  Seller Rating: 4.3
Location: Kennebunkport, ME
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Paperback. Lightly read book in very good condition. Name inside.
$2.99
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with
[...]
$2.99
bookemporium
  Seller Rating: 4.2
Location: Bloomington, IN
Ask seller a question
Good
We select best available book. Used items may have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. May or
[...]
$3.00
springy
  Seller Rating: 4.5
Location: Irons, MI
Ask seller a question
Very Good
minimal wear
$3.00
springy
  Seller Rating: 4.5
Location: Irons, MI
Ask seller a question
Very Good
minimal wear
$3.04
springy
  Seller Rating: 4.5
Location: Irons, MI
Ask seller a question
Good
average wear
$3.04
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ]
$3.18
bodara
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Erie, CO
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Paperback in very good condition with light shelf wear. Text appears unmarked. No ownership markings. No spine creases.
$3.19
bodara
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Erie, CO
Ask seller a question
Like New
Paperback in excellent condition. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases.
$3.19
Enough_Books
  Seller Rating: 4.6
Location: Painesville, OH
Ask seller a question
Like New
Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight,
[...]
$3.25
Enough_Books
  Seller Rating: 4.6
Location: Painesville, OH
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean
[...]
$3.25
textbookmom
  Seller Rating: 4.1
Location: Lexington, SC
Ask seller a question
Very Good
great opportunity to save on this book. WE SHIP DAILY!!!
$3.40
FastMediaX
  Seller Rating: 3.4
Location: Richmond, TX
Ask seller a question
Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$3.94
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ]
$3.95
nssboston
  Seller Rating: 5
Location: Boston, MA
Ask seller a question
New
Brand New - Binding, cover, and interior new. Satisfaction guarantee. Thousands of satisfied customers. Buy with confidence. No hassel return policy.
$3.99
borgasorus
  Seller Rating: 3.1
Location: Wentzville, MO
Ask seller a question
Good
Student Edition. No CD Included. Moderate dirt wear, wrinkling or creasing on cover or spine. Good
[...]
$3.99
pribooks
  Seller Rating: 3.2
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Ask seller a question
Very Good
2006. Good/Very Good. Shelf wear on cover. Text clean inside with no marks.
$4.00
pribooks
  Seller Rating: 3.2
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Ask seller a question
Good
Cover and edge shelf wear. Text and pages clean inside.
$4.00
pribooks
  Seller Rating: 3.2
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Ask seller a question
Like New
(SB59)
$4.49
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with
[...]
$5.00
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this
[...]
$5.20
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested
[...]
$5.40
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with
[...]
$5.50
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Like New
Almost new book. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997.
[...]
$5.50
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
New
BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997.
[...]
$5.50
book_sleuth
  Seller Rating: 3.6
Location: Richmond, TX
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
$5.60
enlitebooks
  Seller Rating: 4.1
Location: Edmonds, WA
Ask seller a question
Like New
Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. All orders are shipped daily. Reliable service guaranteed.
$5.80
mendopower
  Seller Rating: 4.4
Location: Fort Bragg, CA
Ask seller a question
New
New
$5.99
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. Has some water damage. We are a tested
[...]
$6.00
WonderBook
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: Frederick, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Very Good condition. Owners name inside.
$6.03
enlitebooks
  Seller Rating: 4.1
Location: Edmonds, WA
Ask seller a question
Like New
Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. All orders are shipped daily. Reliable service guaranteed.
$6.50
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with
[...]
$6.60
BookCellarNH
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Nashua, NH
Ask seller a question
Very Good
Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with
[...]
$7.50
mendopower
  Seller Rating: 4.4
Location: Fort Bragg, CA
Ask seller a question
New
New
$7.50
treasures
  Seller Rating: 3.8
Location: Racine, WI
Ask seller a question
New
Publisher's Return Multiple Quantites Available.
$8.00
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ]
$8.59
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ]
$8.59
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ]
$8.93
BookHolders
  Seller Rating: 3.9
Location: College Park, MD
Ask seller a question
Very Good
[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ]
$9.03
Faculty Members: Interested in comparing course books? Visit our new Textbook Adoption Tool.
School Administrators: Interested in learning about our bookstore solutions? Visit Akademos.com.