Error title
Some error text about your books and stuff.
Close

Jihad the Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid

  • ISBN: 9780300093452
  • ISBN10: 0300093454

Jihad the Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid

  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
  • Publish date: 01/01/2002
  • ISBN: 9780300093452
  • ISBN10: 0300093454
used Add to Cart $1.53
You save: 94%
Marketplace Item
Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
new Add to Cart $86.07
FREE economy shipping!
Description: The terrorist attacks of September 11 have turned the world's attention to areas of the globe about which we know very little. Ahmed Rashid, who masterfully explained Afghanistan's Taliban regime in his previous book, here turns his skills as an investigative journalist to the five Central Asian republics adjacent to Afghanistan. Central Asia is coming to play a vital strategic role in the war on terrorism, but the region also poses new threats to global security.

The five Central Asian republics -- Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan -- were part of the Soviet Union until its collapse in 1991. Under Soviet rule, Islam was brutally suppressed, and that intolerance has continued under the post-Soviet regimes. Religious repression, political corruption, and the region's extreme poverty (unemployment rates exceed 80 percent in some areas) have created a fertile climate for militant Islamic fundamentalism. Often funded and trained by such organizations as Osama bin Laden's Al Qaeda and the Taliban, guerrilla movements like the IMU (Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan) have recruited a staggering number of members across the region and threaten to topple the governments of all five nations. Based on groundbreaking research and numerous interviews, Jihad explains the roots of militant rage in Central Asia, describes the goals and activities of these militant organizations, and suggests ways in which this threat could be neutralized by diplomatic and economic intervention.

Rich in both cultural heritage and natural resources -- including massive oil reservoirs -- Central Asia remains desperately poor and frighteningly volatile. In tracing the history of Central Asiaand explaining the current political climate, Rashid demonstrates that it is a region we ignore at our peril.

Expand description
Product notice Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
Seller Condition Comments Price  
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Condition: Good
Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may
[...]
Price:
$1.53
Comments:
Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may
[...]
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank
Location: baltimore, MD
Condition: Very Good
Used-Very Good.
Price:
$2.67
Comments:
Used-Very Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Condition: Very Good
Very Good-Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark-NICE Standard-sized.
Price:
$2.92
Comments:
Very Good-Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark-NICE Standard-sized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Condition: Good
Good-Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name-GOOD Standard-sized.
Price:
$2.95
Comments:
Good-Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name-GOOD Standard-sized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Condition: Good
Water damaged. HARDCOVER Acceptable-This is a significantly damaged book. It
[...]
Price:
$2.97
Comments:
Water damaged. HARDCOVER Acceptable-This is a significantly damaged book. It
[...]
Seller: HPB-Ruby
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.33
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB-Emerald
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.37
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: 2VBooks
Location: Derwood, MD
Condition: Like New
Shipping Icon
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations, black &
[...]
Price:
$4.43
Comments:
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations, black &
[...]
Seller: HPB-Emerald
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.50
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB-Diamond
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.50
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB Inc.
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.50
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Half Price Books Inc
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.50
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Location: Frederick, MD
Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few
[...]
Price:
$5.38
Comments:
Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few
[...]
Seller: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Location: Frederick, MD
Condition: Like New
Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Price:
$5.48
Comments:
Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Seller: Crown City Books
Location: Cortland, NY
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Size: 8x5x1;
Price:
$5.62
Comments:
Size: 8x5x1;
Seller: BooksRun
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The
[...]
Price:
$5.90
Comments:
With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The
[...]
Seller: Carlson Turner Books
Location: Portland, ME
Condition: Very Good
0300093454. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean, bright, interior pages and solid binding.; 8.30 X 5.80 X 1 inches; 272 pages; Mideast.
Price:
$6.75
Comments:
0300093454. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean, bright, interior pages and solid binding.; 8.30 X 5.80 X 1 inches; 272 pages; Mideast.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Condition: Very Good
Crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear-may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Price:
$7.28
Comments:
Crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear-may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Seller: Alphaville Books
Location: Hyattsville, MD
Condition: Good
Scratch on back of book. Cut in rear of dj.
Price:
$7.31
Comments:
Scratch on back of book. Cut in rear of dj.
Seller: HPB-Movies
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$8.98
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Priceless Books
Location: Urbana, IL
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
281pp. Index, Notes, Glossary. Wear boards, DJ: wear extremities.
Price:
$10.12
Comments:
281pp. Index, Notes, Glossary. Wear boards, DJ: wear extremities.
Seller: Sequitur Books
Location: Boonsboro, MD
Condition: New
Shipping Icon
Size: 8x6x1; New. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover.
Price:
$11.76
Comments:
Size: 8x6x1; New. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover.
Seller: SuzyQBooks
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Book A few use marks on jacket.
Price:
$13.45
Comments:
Book A few use marks on jacket.
Seller: ErgodeBooks
Location: Houston, TX
Condition: Good
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p.
Price:
$16.15
Comments:
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p.
please wait
Please Wait

Notify Me When Available

Enter your email address below,
and we'll contact you when your school adds course materials for
.
Enter your email address below, and we'll contact you when is back in stock (ISBN: ).